Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is our top security concern

Privacy Policy Overview

The Velocity Wine Store is operated by Wine People Pty Ltd (ABN: 41 105 657 154) trading as Velocity Wine Store by Laithwaite’s (Wine People, we, us, our), an Australian member of the UK-based Laithwaite’s Wine Group global network (Laithwaite’s).

Wine People is committed to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), which sets out the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) concerning the personal information privacy of individuals.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains how Wine People collects, uses, holds, discloses and handles your personal information.

Why Does Wine People Collect Personal Information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information so that we can carry out our business functions and activities and provide you with the best possible customer service. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Providing and administering our services and products including to process and deliver your orders and to provide customer support;
  • Creating and maintaining your Velocity Wine Store by Laithwaite’s account including providing you with information about your account activity and purchases;
  • Distributing our newsletters and other communications either alone or with the assistance of third-party service providers on information about our products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • Informing and conducting marketing activities including to promote our products and services and to run competitions and promotions;
  • Performing data analyses and research about your interests and attitudes to improve our products and services including the performance of our website, marketing activities and customer experience;
  • Protecting you, the customer, against fraud or fraudulent activities;
  • Maintaining our records and to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • For any other purpose to which you consent or that is disclosed at the time the information is collected.

What Personal Information does Wine People Collect?

Personal information is any information about you, from which you can be identified. The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you, the circumstances of collection and the type of products and service you request from us.

Personal information we collect about you might include your:

  • name;
  • date of birth or age;
  • residential, business or other postal address;
  • email address;
  • Velocity Frequent Flyer number;
  • telephone number; and
  • bank account details for payment and order processing.

We may collect additional personal information from you from time to time. For example we will collect information about the orders you place with us and Velocity Points you earn and redeem.

We generally do not collect sensitive information about you, unless you provide it to us voluntarily. For example, when you interact with one of our call centre operators, you may provide sensitive information such as racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinion, health information or information about your membership or affiliation to certain political or trade associations. You consent to us collecting sensitive information which you provide to us voluntarily.

You don’t have to give us all the information we request. However, if you do not provide us with some or all of the personal information required, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services or information you request, to the requested standard or at all, and you may also miss out on receiving valuable information about us and our products and services.

How does Wine People Collect Personal Information?

Where we can, we will collect personal information directly from you. We collect this information when you:

  • become a Velocity Wine Store by Laithwaite’s member;
  • contact us to make an enquiry or provide feedback;
  • sign up for email offers or updates;
  • complete one of our forms;
  • place an order to purchase from us;
  • participate in one of our competitions or promotions;
  • become a supplier or contractor that provides a product or service to Wine People; or
  • otherwise interact with us or disclose your personal information to us.

As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we may collect information about you from other people or organisations.

Third parties we collect information about you from may include:

  • our Partner, Velocity Frequent Flyer Pty Ltd;
  • related bodies corporate of Laithwaite’s;
  • service providers or contractors that provide marketing leads, marketing and data analysis services to us;

Where we receive information about you indirectly from third parties, we require that the third party has collected and shared that information with your knowledge and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

How Does Wine People Use Cookies and Other Technologies?

We use cookies, which are small data files placed on your computer that allows our website to “remember you” when you return to our website. We may also use other tools such as tags, web beacons and web server logs.

These cookies and tools are not used to collect any personal information but are used to monitor visitor traffic information and actions on our website, maintain, secure and improve our websites and enhance your experience when using our website. This information is aggregated and anonymous. Information we may collect from cookies and other technologies include:

  • your geo-location;
  • IP address;
  • the browser and operating system you are using;
  • details of websites that IP address has come from;
  • the pages accessed on our website; and
  • the next website visited.

If you want to prevent cookies being used, you can change your browser settings to disable cookies. However, you may not be able to access all or parts of our websites, or you may experience reduced functionality when accessing certain services. For more information, visit www.youronlinechoices.com.au.

How does Wine People Disclose Personal Information?

Where the Privacy Act permits, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • our Partner, Velocity Frequent Flyer Pty Ltd;
  • related bodies corporate within our network of companies due to shared infrastructures;
  • third party service providers who help us deliver our goods and services to you including mailing and courier services for delivery of orders, customer support, web-based marketing and sales, warehousing and fulfilment, web hosting, data storage, payment processing, back-up and data analysis services;
  • other third parties as required by law such as regulatory bodies or government agencies.

Some of the third parties that we disclose your information to may be located overseas in various countries including the United Kingdom and the United State of America. Before we disclose your information to our overseas recipients, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is only used for authorised purposes and adequately protected using appropriate technical, organisational and contractual means.

How Does Wine People Use Direct Marketing?

Wine People may, from time to time, send direct marketing communications to you about us and our products and services, and other material that we consider you would find interesting or useful. If you do not wish to receive such direct marketing communications, you can always unsubscribe. If you are receiving email communications from us, there will be a mechanism to unsubscribe contained in each of those emails. To stop receiving other communications from us, you can contact us via any of the channels listed below in the ‘Contact Us’ section.

If you choose to unsubscribe from all direct marketing communications, please note that Wine People may still contact you for other reasonable purposes, including information that Wine People is legally required to send, notifications of changes to Wine People products and services or policies and information regarding the use, rights, benefits or obligations of customers of our products and services.

How does Wine People Protect Personal Information?

Wine People takes the security of your personal information very seriously, and we implement a range of technical, administrative, personnel and physical measure to safeguard your personal information against loss, misuse, interference and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. For example, we use access restrictions, such as electronic (such as firewalls, password protection, encryption and secured systems) and physical (such as locked cabinets, offices and secured premises). These protect files containing personal information and we ensure encryption of information sent and received. All information (including credit card details) is sent and received using the latest in secure e-commerce software.

Wine People retains your personal information while it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose. We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed or if we determine that the personal and information received is required to be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

Access to your information

It is important to us that the information we hold about you is up-to-date, accurate and complete, and we will try to confirm your details through our communications with you and promptly add updated or new personal information to existing records when we are advised. If any of your details change, please notify us as soon as you can. If you believe we are holding information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it, or delete it altogether.

If you would like to access your personal information, or request us to update, correct or delete it, you can do so by contacting us in writing and verifying your identity. We will do our best to respond to your request within 30 days.

We will only refuse access in exceptional circumstances, and if this is the case, we will advise you of our reasons for doing so.

We may charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Complaints

We take your complaints seriously. We will attempt to resolve your issue quickly and fairly.

If you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information or you believe that Wine People has breached the Privacy Act, you can contact us in writing addressed to the Wine People Privacy Officer.

If we cannot resolve your complaint to a satisfactory standard, you can lodge a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on their website www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Wine People reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is posted on our website. To the extent practicable, Wine People will give you reasonable notice in writing (which may be by e-mail) of any such changes to the Privacy Policy that are material to your use of our services and purchase of our products.

Contact Us

If you require any further information or have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to access or correct your personal information or make a complaint about our handling of that information, please contact our Privacy Officer by any of the following means.

Email: privacy@winepeople.com.au

Post: Velocity Wine Store by Laithwaite’s - Privacy, PO Box 665, Strawberry Hills NSW 2012

Phone: 1300 241 080 (during business hours, 8 am – 6pm AEST Monday to Friday)

Fax: 1300 351 722

---------------------

Last Updated: 31 October 2019